Bell tower in Burgsteinfurt, Germany
Bell tower at the former city hall of Burgsteinfurt
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Long Description:
Altes Rathaus Burgsteinfurt
"ehemaliges Rathaus (1561) im Historischen Stadtkern von Burgsteinfurt, Markt 2 Schaugiebel, Rathausturm auf "Kaiserstiel" ruhend
Am Marktplatz von Burgsteinfurt, lassen sich - wie wohl nirgends sonst in Westfalen - zwei Epochen der Stadtgeschichte ablesen. Die Zeit städtischer Unfreiheit unter dem gräflichen Stadtherrn, der seine Macht in dem Bau des Weinhauses Markt 19 bekundete; dagegen das Selbstbewusstsein des aufstrebenden Bürgertums, das sich in dem Schaugiebel des Alten Rathauses manifestiert. An die Grundsteinlegung am 4.7.1561 erinnert ein Inschriftenstein an der Giebelseite. Der Baumeister Gerd Völker ließ besondere Sorgfalt bei der Gestaltung des Giebels walten, zu dem es in ganz Westfalen - außer auf der Burg Vischering bei Lüdinghausen - keine Analogien gibt.
Das Giebeldreieck über dem Erdgeschoss zeigt eine harmonische Aufgliederung durch vorspringende Längs- und Querbalken, die die Fläche gliedern. Die dreifach nach innen geschwungenen Giebelkonturen, die mit Kugeln verziert wurden, sind auf ihrem Höhepunkt von sieben Spitzpyramiden oder Fialen gekrönt. Unter der Giebelspitze befindet sich das Stadtwappen. Der Rathausturm ruht auf einem Baumstamm, Kaiserstiel genannt. In der offenen Halle befanden sich die Stadtwache und ein Raum, der als Gefängnis diente. 1922 wurde die bis dahin offene Halle nach Entfernung der Eisentore zugemauert, mit großen Fenstern versehen und zur Stadtkasse umgebaut.
Im Obergeschoss befindet sich das Kaminzimmer und der große Rathaussaal, in dem die Funktion des Kaiserstiels deutlich wird, der hier mit ausladenden Seitenstreben den Dachreiter und Dachboden trägt. Mehrmals restauriert wurde das Rathaus im 19. Jahrhundert, nachdem es immer mehr in Verfall geraten war. Gotisch blieb die dreiteilig spitzbogige Halle; die gut aufgeteilte Giebelfront zeigt nach wie vor den Einfluss der Renaissance.
Den 2. Weltkrieg überstand das Gebäude unbeschadet. Ab 1965 wurde das Rathaus unter denkmalpflegerischen Gesichtspunkten renoviert, durch Umbau ließ man wieder eine offene Halle entstehen. Seit Ende 1978 hat dort der Verkehrsverein Steinfurt seinen Sitz. Erst Ende 1984 wurde das Rathaus in die Denkmalliste eingetragen. Nach Renovierung und Umbau in den 80er Jahren wurde der heutige Zustand hergestellt."

English
Burgsteinfurt old town hall
"Old Town Hall (1561) in the historic city centre of Burgsteinfurt, Markt 2 Ornamental gables, tower resting on a 'Kaiserstiel'
Burgsteinfurt's market square in unique in Westphalia, in that it represents two eras of municipal history. The era of municipal bondage under the city's former masters, the Counts, was represented by the construction of the Wine House which can be seen at Markt 19. In contrast, the self-confidence of an ambitious citizenry was manifested in the ornamental gables of the Old Town Hall. The Town Hall's foundation stone was laid on July 4th 1561, and is commemorated by an inscription plaque on the side of the gable. The master builder Gerd Völker devoted particular care to the design of the gable, which is unparalleled throughout Westphalia, except for Castle Vischering near Lüdinghausen.
The gable triangle above the ground floor demonstrates a harmonious design thanks to the protruding long and crossbeams which delineate the surface. The triple gable contours are inclined to the inside and decorated with spheres. At their apex they are surmounted by seven pointed pyramids or pinnacles. The city arms can be seen beneath the gable point. The tower rests on a tree trunk, known as the 'Kaiserstiel'. The open hall was home to the city guard as well as a room which served as a prison. In 1922 the hall, which until then had been open, was walled in after removing the iron gates. Large windows were added, and the hall was converted into the city cash office.
The upper floor is home to the 'Fireplace Chamber' and the Great Council Hall. It is here that the function of the 'Kaiserstiel' becomes apparent: together with its radiating struts, it supports the ridge turret and attic floor. After a period of growing decay, the Town Hall was restored several times during the 19th century. Surviving Gothic elements include the three-sectioned hall with its pointed arch shape, while the well-delineated gable front still displays the influence of the Renaissance.
The building survived WWII unscathed. From 1965, the Town Hall was renovated with an eye to conservationist principles, and the conversion once again resulted in the creation of an open hall. The Verkehrsverein Steinfurt has been based in the Town Hall since the end of 1978. The Town Hall was only included in the list of national monuments at the end of 1984. The structure which one can see today is a result of the renovation and conversion work which took place during the 1980's."
Address of Tower:
Markt 2