Iron Neck Ring - Tallinn Town Hall - Tallinn, Estonia
A lone neck ring is still attached to the Tallin Town Hall, facing the square in Old Town Tallinn, Estonia.
Location: Estonia

This iron neck ring is still "on display" at the northwest corner of the Tallinn Town Hall. There are a number of other anchor rings attached directly to the wall at this location. It appears that they too, had chains attached to them in years past. The neck ring is the only device still attached to the anchor rings.

"The Town Hall Square is the historical centre of Old Tallinn. During summer you find numerous outdoor cafes, concerts and medieval handicraft fares here. The only known execution carried out in Town Hall Square took place at a spot where the stones are crossed forming half of a cross. A priest was beheaded here, because he had killed an innkeeper with an axe. The neck-ring on one of the pillars of the Town Hall was used as a punishment for smaller crimes." (visit link)
Type of Device: Iron Neck Ring

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1404