High Level Marks at Rožmberk pond - Czech Republic
33U E 484593 N 5433454
High Level Marks of five worths floods on the monument dedicated to Jakub Krcín, ponds designer and builder, near shores of the largest man-made pond in central Europe -Rozmberk fishpond.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

In the 16th century, extensive flooding of the river Luznice caused large damages around Trebon every year. In the years 1584 to 1590 a famous pond builder Jakub Krcin tackled these problems using earlier plans by Netolicky. He constructed the pond Rozmberk as part of the river Luznice. The pond used to be 1.000 hectares. It was later reduced to 500 hectare to be better manageable. At that size, it is still the largest man-made pond in central Europe.
The huge dam, planted with four lines of oak trees, has 55 meters thick foundations and on the top it is 13.5 meters thick. It is 11.5 meters high and its length is 2.4 km. The exact area of the pond is 489 hectares. The usefulness of the pond and its quality structure was once again demonstrated not so long ago – during the floods in 2002 the dam contained an unbelievable 70 million m3 of water (approximately ten times its normal volume). Although the spillway was damaged, the dam saved the Lužnice River basin from certain catastrophe.
In 2004 the local fishrmen erected the obelisk as a tribute to the Rozmberk pond designer and builder, Jakub Krcin. The monument is located near safety overflow spillway of the pond. On the obelisk are marked heights of the water during 5 worths floods in the region - 2002, 1890, 1829, 1876 and 2006.
Natural or man made event?: Man Made

What type of marker?: obelisk