St Botolph's Aldgate - Aldgate High Street, London, UK
30U E 702869 N 5711026
St Botolph's church is at the South western end of Aldgate High Street. The church was built in 1744 and is the work of George Dane the Elder. The parish has had several famous parishioners such as Chaucer, Daniel Defoe and Sir Isaac Newton.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church is a Grade I listed building and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"1741 to 44, by G Dance (elder). Aisled body with ritual west tower (in fact south-east) flanked by low, domed lobbies. Mixed yellow and red brick with partly painted stone dressings. 2-tiers of windows, segmentally arched below and round arched with stone dressings above. Central Venetian Window with larger one to simply gabled east end. Entablature topped by parapet. Lobbies have pedimented doorways, cornice and blocking with copper roofs to domes. Tower has arched doorway in pedimented lower stage. Arched and circular openings above with quoins, strip pilasters etc and cornice topped by carved urns and spire above with octagonal clock stage. Interior greatly altered by Bentley in 1889 (?) Widely spaced, Doric colonnade rising from level of gallery which is supported at west end by small Ionic columns. Rich plaster ceiling with figures of angels to cove, entirely late C19. Reredos said to be of this date but with mid C18 characteristics. Plain C18 pulpit. Carved organ case, possibly 1676 or rather later. Good wrought iron altar rails and sword rest. Monuments in vestibule under tower also plain marble font with good oak cover."

The church's website [visit link] tells us of the parish prior to the construction of this church in 1744:

"There has been a church on the site for over 1000 years, with the first Rector, Norman, recorded in 1108. The original Saxon building was enlarged in 1418 and almost entirely rebuilt in the next century. This church was demolished as unsafe in 1739.

The tradition of St Botolph’s being an Inclusive church is longer than we realised. English Heritage have advised us of a special event that happed in 1618.

‘When Thomas Bone married Sarah Earle in St Botolph, London in1618 it was an unusual occasion. Thomas, a blacksmith, was a ‘dumbe person’ and indicated his willingness to marry Sara by making ‘the best signes he could, to show that he was willing to be maried’. Permission had been given for the ceremony to go ahead after the Lord Chief Justice had agreed that a marriage could be solemnised without the vows being spoken by one of the parties. Thomas Bone therefore gives us the first known English wedding conducted in sign language.’"

The website [visit link] tells of the church from 1744 to 1974:

"The present building was finished in 1744. It is the work of George Dance the Elder, who also built Mansion House, the official home of the Lord Mayor of London.

Towards the end of the nineteenth century the interior of the church was remodelled by J F Bentley, architect of the Roman Catholic Cathedral at Westminster. He made the carved ceiling and added the decorative plasterwork, created the chancel by adding the side screens, replaced the gallery fronts with a pierced balustrade and replaced the large box pews with the present seating. His work survived the bombs which fell on this part of London during the Second World Wars. In 1941 a bomb pierced the roof near the organ but failed to explode. Our Rector in those days slept among the coffins in the Crypt, coming out onto the church roof during air raids to put out incendiary bombs.

Thanks to our previous architect Mr Rodney Tatchell and MR J S Comper, the church interior was greatly improved following a fire in 1965, notably by the creation of the Baptistry in the space under the tower."

And finally [visit link] from 1974 to the present day:

"The three reredos panels, made in a method of batik using dye and wax resist were designed by Thetis Blacker in 1982. Using as her inspiration St John’s account of the Holy City seen through the Gate of Heaven (Revelation 21) she has placed the Tree of Life in the centre panel. From the roots of the tree flows the river of Life. The foundations of the city are coloured according to their stones. In the side panels are angels guarding the gate, holding Alpha and Omega, symbolising the beginning and the end of creation. The stoneware ceramic pyx holding the Blessed Sacrament was designed and made in the shape of a dove by Juliet Pilkington.

For many years the crypt at St Botolph’s was synonymous with the work for the homeless in the east end. Through the work of the Rector at the time, Malcolm Johnson, and the Community Theologian, Ken Leech, St Botolph’s cared for hundreds of people each day, providing food, medical care and advice. Churches and businesses across the country supported the work. Sadly this work closed in 2004 and we are now looking at ways we can use the crypt for community use.

In 1976 the Lesbian and Gay Christian Movement was founded at St Botolph’s and through the 1980s and 1990s St Botolph’s was a safe space for those who had been excluded from other churches because of their sexuality. Fortunately in the last decade other churches have become much more welcoming to LGBT people. The church continues to be a place where LGBT are welcomed as an integral part of our community.

In July 2005 the church was a place of rest and refreshment for Emergency Service Personnel following the bomb at Aldgate tube in which seven people lost their lives."

The church's website [visit link] lists the regular services held at the church:

"Sundays 10.30
Our main service is on Sunday at 10.30 and lasts around an hour. It is a Sung Eucharist (Mass, Holy Communion, the Lord’s Supper). We use Common Worship and sing a congregational mass setting and a responsorial psalm. During term time there is a Sunday School and Creche for the children.

Tuesdays and Thursdays 13.05
Members of the local business and resident community join us for our lunchtime services on Tuesday and Thursday, which take place in the Peace Chapel and last around 25 minutes. It is a said Eucharist using Common Worship."