Four 19th Century Cannons - Östermalm, Stockholm, Sweden
These four 19th century cannons are displayed in the courtyard, along the front of the Swedish Army Museum in Östermalm, Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

These four cannons are situated along the front of the Army Museum in Stockholm, Sweden. The marker reports the following:

The Cannons out front

Among the items displayed in the front yard are four large cannon from the second half of the 19th century. They were made by the iron mills at Åkers Styckbruk and Finspång. By that time, muzzle-loaded canon were becoming obsolete. The Army Museum's collection includes several pieces that were hyper-modern for their times. For example, two unique back-loaded artillery pieces from Åkers Styckbruk.

The advantages of back-loading were several: the firing rate was increased and loading was easier. Cannons, like other military equipment, almost always have a model year. "1854" indicates the year when the model's design was decided. Manufacture could continue for many years but the model would still be called the 1854. Inside the museum, a model of the Akers Styckbruk mill shows how the cannon were made.

Hours
While the museum is open to the public, visting hours are as follows: