McClellan's Farewell
McClellan's Farewell Historical marker in Warrenton, Virginia Fauquier County
Location: Virginia, United States

This sign sits very close to the Old Colonial Road in Warrenton. There is also other nearby signs and geocaches in the area!
After President Abraham Lincoln relieved Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan of command of the Army of the Potomac on 7 Nov. 1862, the general composed a farewell order. It was read to the army by divisions on 10 Nov. when the new commander, Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside, held a grand review of the army about half a mile north of here. Both Burnside and McClellan attended, and the three-mile-long line of soldiers cheered McClellan heartily, many weeping. This closed McClellan's military career. He returned home to Trenton, N.J., and ran unsuccessfully against Lincoln on the Democratic Party ticket in 1864.
THE WARREN GREEN HOTEL BUILDING Hotel and Court Street General George McClellan bid farewell to his troops from the balcony after being relieved of his command ... The Hotel is in olde town Warrenton and acts today as Fauquier County Government.
Marker Number: C-9

Marker Title: McClellan's Farewell