Rigi Kulm - Arth, SZ, Switzerland
The summit of Mount Rigi - called Rigi Kulm - is the highest point of the municipality of Arth.
Location: Schwyz, Switzerland

EN: Arth is a municipality in Schwyz District in the canton of Schwyz in Switzerland. It is located at the southern shore of Lake Zug and the northern slope of Mount Rigi. Rigi Kulm is the highest point of the municipality.

Rigi has been a very popular since the 19th century. It is often called Queen of the mountains. There are a lot of well maintained hiking paths in summer and skiing and sledding routes in winter. The peak is easy to access by either Europe's oldest cog railway (1871) from Vitznau in the south or the one from Arth-Goldau in the north (1875). The summit is only 200 meters from the top station.

1800 meters (5900 ft) is not very high for the Alps. But from a geological point of view Rigi is not part of the Alps, but the Swiss Plateau, and this makes the difference. While other mountains are much higher, they are also surrounded by high mountains; Rigi is freestanding, over 1000 meters higher than the surrounding area on all sides. Under perfect weather conditions you have a breathtaking view over hundreds of kilometers to all sides.

But you can have bad luck. When I was there, the mountain was in the middle of a cloud, allowing a view of maybe 50 meters.

At the peak there is a first level triangulation point, so the exact location of the highest point is easy to find.

DE: Arth ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Schwyz im Kanton Schwyz in der Schweiz. Es liegt am südlichen Ufer des Zugersees und am nördlichen Hang des Berges Rigi. Rigi Kulm ist der höchste Punkt der Gemeinde.

Die Rigi ist seit dem 19. Jahrhundert sehr beliebt. Sie wird oft Königin der Berge genannt. Es gibt viele gepflegte Wanderwege im Sommer und Pisten zum Skifahren und Rodeln im Winter. Der Gipfel ist leicht mit der ältesten Zahnradbahn Europas (1871) von Vitznau im Süden oder von Arth-Goldau im Norden (1875) zu erreichen. Der Gipfel ist nur 200 Meter von der Bergstation entfernt.

1800 Meter (5900 ft) ist nicht sehr hoch für die Alpen. Aber aus geologischer Sicht ist die Rigi nicht Teil der Alpen, sondern gehört noch zum Schweizer Mittelland, und das macht den Unterschied. Während andere Berge viel höher sind, sind sie auch von hohen Bergen umgeben; die Rigi ist freistehend, über 1000 Meter höher als die Umgebung von allen Seiten. Unter perfekten Wetterbedingungen hat man einen atemberaubenden Blick über hunderte von Kilometern auf alle Seiten.

Aber man kann auch Pech haben; als ich dort war, war der Berg in der Mitte einer Wolke, so dass ein Sichtweite von vielleicht 50 Meter möglich war.

Auf der Spitze gibt es einen Triangulationspunkt erster Ordnung, so dass die genaue Lage des höchsten Punktes leicht zu finden ist.
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Arth, SZ, Switzerland

Elevation Measurement: Meters