1928 - Capitol Hill High School - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634166 N 3921454
This Capitol Hill area had a major construction boom in 1928, which included this school and the commercial business district a few blocks north.

Capitol Hill High School is a three-story brick building, constructed in 1928, and designed by the well-known architects, Layton, Hicks and Forsythe. It is massive, with a castle-like appearance. The entrance on the north is heavily embellished with stone decorative work. The entrance bay rises above the third story with two faux turrets and a stepped parapet. The entrance surround covers the first and second floors, with a heavy stone arched construction with CAPITOL HILL HIGH SCHOOL formed in the stone. There are five metal entrance doors beneath the tall arch.

The building walls have much use of stone decorative work, and two-tone brick work, forming diamond shapes. Windows on the main part of the school are set in threes. The 3rd floor windows have continuous sills for each set of three. Floors one and two have a stone beltcourse which forms window sills, but continues its wrap around the building. There are one and two-story sections of the school, such as the original gymnasium at the southeast corner which is two-stories high. A newer round gymnasium has been built south of the school building. A large cornerstone is mounted on the wall at the northeast corner of the building, which reads:

Board of Education
Earl E. Leech