Huka Falls - North Island - New Zealand
A brilliant blue waterfall on the fast flowing Waikato River.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Huka Falls are located on the Waikato River, New Zealand's longest river at 425 km in length, which runs from its headwaters at Lake Taupo to the sea just south of Auckland.

The energy in the flow of the Waikato River is harnessed by eight hydroelectrical power stations along it's path, and also used by two geothermal and one thermal powerstation, in total producing 15% of New Zealand's electricity.

It is one of New Zealand's major electricity-producing rivers, and all the water that is used to produce that electricity is flowing over the waterfall in front of you at this spot.

Historically, Maori canoes were the first to navigate the river, but they normally steered clear of the falls. One chief nearly died trying to navigate the falls. the name Huka means foam and is very appropriate.

The flow over the Huka Falls is so strong that it prevents the migration of trout, or eels and other native fish. This is the reason that there are no eels in Lake Taupo or its tributaries."

details taken from information board