Percy Dalton - Crispin Street, London, UK
30U E 702832 N 5711591
This ghost sign is at roof level on a building that stands at the corner of Crispin Street and Brushfield Street in London's East End. The building is close to the London Fruit Exchange.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign, that was painted onto a board at roof level, reads:

Percy Dalton (London) Ltd
Nut Importers & Roasters

The Spitalfields Life website [visit link] has an article about a porter, Jimmy Huddart, who worked at these premises:

"...When I was fifteen, my uncle got me a job with Percy Dalton at the corner of Crispin St and Brushfield St. He was a well-dressed Jewish man, softly spoken, who had started his business with a barrow selling roast peanuts and he took me under his wing. The first day I started working for Percy Dalton, he showed me how to sweep the shop. He was that sort of person, hands on. He had a fruit shop at the front and in the warehouse there’d be eight people roasting peanuts. The peanut factory backed onto the alley where the lorries came, he had these red vans with Percy Dalton on the side that you always saw outside dog meetings and football matches. He was a likeable man, very popular, and people often came to him for advice. If you were in trouble you could go and speak to him, he would lend you money if you needed it. He always said, get a corner shop and you get two premises for the price of one. ..."

Percy Dalton's is still a going concern but not at this location. The Haverhill Enterprise website [visit link] tells us:

"Founded in the 1930s, Percy Dalton’s is one of Europe’s leading importers, processors and packers of nut, seed and dried fruit products. Percy Dalton’s was one of the first businesses to open on the Haverhill Business Park after relocating from its former base in London in 2005. Percy Dalton’s produces around 10,000 tons of nuts every year from its ‘state of the art’ factory in Haverhill.

'We chose Haverhill because favourable property and development costs made the decision to relocate a simple one. The town’s proximity to London also helps us retain our links with the capital which is important for us.'"

Nearest Ghost Signs