Thomas Jones - South Wales, United Kingdom
30U E 436285 N 5785867
Thomas Jones - Twm Sion Cati - the "Robin Hood of Wales" born in Tregaron, in 1530 his mother being one Cati Jones of Tregaron. He fled to Geneva in 1557 to escape the law. He was pardoned for his thievery, enabling him to return to Wales in 1559.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A lifesize wooden statue of Twm Sion Catie, (Thomas Jones) Shown wearing a mouse face mask, a long felt hat with a feather, Jacket, & long boots. Twm appears to be hiding, shown hugging a carving of a tree stump. The Tree stump, has an owl, mouse, and a pot of coins carved into it.

"Twm was active in West Wales, with forays into England, in the late sixteenth century. Exagerated stories centre on his tricks, with which he outwitted law-abiding people and criminals alike.

The original character is based on one Thomas Jones (c. 1530-1609) who, according to the Oxford Companion to the Literature of Wales, was pardoned for unspecified offences in 1559, wrote poetry, was a steward who "often had recourse to the law", and married the widow of Thomas Rhys Williams of Ystrad-ffin.

Wikipedia also informs: "Although the original tales were passed on orally, there were later a number of written stories of Twm Siôn Cati. An English-language pamphlet, Tomshone Catty's Tricks, was printed in 1763. William Frederick Deacon wrote two books involving him in the 1820s. In 1828, T J Llewelyn Pritchard's The Adventures and Vagaries of Twm Shon Catti, descriptive of Life in Wales was published. Enlarged (and somewhat altered) editions of this followed. An eight-page pamphlet, Y Digrifwr, was published in 1844, its subtitle admirably describing its contents ("The jokester: a collection of feats and tricks of Thomas Jones of Tregaron, Cardiganshire, he who is generally known under the name Twm Sion Catti")": Text Source: (visit link)