Royal Canadian Legion Br 160 Memorial Park and Gateway - Wellington, ON
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 160 Memorial Park and Gateway, Memorial Park Wellington, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1930 the Memorial Gateway was built by the (now Royal) Canadian Legion Branch 160 in Wellington to honour those who volunteered for service in World War I.

The left and right cairns each have a tripod of three Enfield rifles with a Canadian Army "doughboy" style helmet affixed to the rifle muzzles. The left cairn has a plaque affixed, with Canadian Legion Branch 160 and the year 1930 underneath the Legion symbol.

The right cairn has seen several plaques, beginning with World War I. Today there is a plaque denoting The First World War, The Second World War and Korea, with the date 1956 affixed underneath. There is a recent addition to commemmorate the Afghanistan and South West Asia campaigns.
Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: