Henry Richard - South Wales, United Kingdom
30U E 436274 N 5785867
Henry Richard, born in Tregaron in 1812, Liberal MP for Merthyr. Often referred to as the 'Member for Wales' and 'the Apostle of Peace.' Secretary of the Peace Union and organiser of the Peace Congress in Paris in 1849.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Henry Richard is chiefly known as an advocate of peace and international arbitration, having been secretary of the Peace Society for forty years (1848–84). He is less widely known for his other interests, for example his anti-slavery work.

Larger than life bronze sculpture of a Male standing figure in frock coat, and waiscoat, poised as if about to speak. Holding sheaf of papers headed PEACE in right hand, Left arm bent crooked, with hand holding 'pince-nez' glasses. Standing on approx 8 feet tall pedestal, made from pink speckled polished granite with moulded cornice and plinth.

"Henry Richard, ‘Apostle of Peace’ was born at Ty Gwyn, Tregaron in 1812. In 1848 he took up his life’s work as “Apostle of Peace” becoming secretary of the Society for Promoting Permanent and Universal Peace and with Cobden and Bright worked towards settling international disputes by arbitration and not by war. He organised a great international Peace Conference at Brussels where these principles were adopted. In the Peace Congress at Paris in 1856 further progress was made. Text Source: (visit link)

"Henry Richard MP (3 April 1812 – 20 August 1888), "the Apostle of Peace", was a Congregational minister and Welsh Member of Parliament, 1868-88. The son of the Rev. Ebenezer Richard (1781–1837), a Calvinistic Methodist minister, Henry Richard is chiefly known as an advocate of peace and international arbitration, having been secretary of the Peace Society for forty years (1848–84). He is less widely known for his other interests, for example his anti-slavery work". Text above: from Plaque on the sculpture.

Wikipedia informs: "In 1868 Henry Richard was elected Liberal member of parliament for the Merthyr boroughs in Wales, becoming known as one of the foremost nonconformists in the House of Commons. Here he was a leading member of the party which advocated the removal of Nonconformist grievances and the disestablishment of the church in Wales". (visit link)