Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Assunção - Alte, Portugal
29S E 573000 N 4121401
Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Assunção is located in the center of the picturesque village of Alte, in Algarve, Southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Assunção is also known as Igreja Matriz de Alte, which means something like "main church of Alte".

The foundation of the building goes back to the 13th Century. The original chapel was ordered by a noble woman as a "thank you" for the safe return of her husband from the 8th Crusade. It was renovated and expanded in the 15th and 18th Centuries.

The following text was taken from Wikipedia, but due to the technical nature of the text, I can't translate it:

"O interior desta igreja, ao qual se acede por um portal em estilo manuelino, é formado por 3 naves separadas por arcos sustentados por colunas, contendo uma abóbada da época quinhentista artesoada, revestida por azulejos azuis e brancos do Século XVIII, e por talha do estilo barroco. Podem ser encontrados, no interior, três retábulos, sendo o da capela de Nossa Senhora do Carmo em estilo barroco, e os restantes capelas, dedicadas a Nossa Senhora do Rosário e São Francisco, de traço rococó, uma capela-mor, que consagra São Sebastião, revestida por painéis de azulejos policromados de estilo barroco, imagens de Santa Teresa, do Século XVII, Nossa Senhora do Rosário e de Santa Margarida, do Século XVIII, e uma pia baptismal manuelina"

This church is classified as a national monument. This is the page of it: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church