Battery Point Lighthouse - Crescent City, CA
10T E 399966 N 4622080
This California State Historical Marker is located at Battery Point Lighthouse in Crescent City, CA and can only be visited during lowtide.

This Historical Marker is located on the side of a firewood shed next to the Battery Point Lighthouse. The bronze marker contrasts well over the bright white paint and it was very distinguishable. This lighthouse was first in use in 1856 and is also an NGS benchmark (survey mark) as well as being included in the US National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The lighthouse is now privately owned and no longer used for its original purpose of coastline defense and ship guiding.

The following information from California's OHP website:

NO. 951 BATTERY POINT LIGHTHOUSE - The Battery Point Lighthouse is one of the first lighthouses on the California coast. Rugged mountains and unbridged rivers meant coastal travel was essential for the economic survival of this region. In 1855 Congress appropriated $15,000 for the construction of the light station, which was completed in 1856 by the U.S. Lighthouse Service. Theophilis Magruder was the station's first keeper; Wayne Philand was its last before automation in 1953.

The verbiage on the historical marker:

Battery Point Lighthouse

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 951.

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Del Norte County Historical Society, September 19, 1987.

Marker Number: 951.00

Marker Name: Battery Point Lighthouse