Clatsop County Courthouse, Astoria, Oregon
10T E 435537 N 5115386
The Clatsop County Courthouse is located on the south side of Commercial Street, between 7th and 8th Streets. Portland architect Edgar M. Lazarus was the designer of the courthouse.
Location: Oregon, United States

Before 1850 most of Clatsop County's government activity occurred in Lexington. Astoria, Oregon's oldest city, was founded in 1811 and as Astoria grew, activities gradually shifted to that city. Astoria was chosen by electors to be the county seat in 1854 and the first county government sat in Astoria in 1856.

The early sessions of the county court prior to 1855 were held in the houses of county officials and private citizens, first in Lexington and later in Astoria. In 1855 a two-story frame courthouse was completed. The second courthouse was completed in 1908 and is still in use.

Portland architect Edgar M. Lazarus was the designer of the second Clatsop County Courthouse. He is best known as the designer of the Vista House, Crown Point (1916).

There is a Benchmark SC0499 Designation: F 31 1920 a standard bench mark disk at the front (north) entrance of the courthouse, and in the top of the east end of the first concrete step.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Clatsop County Courthouse.
749 Commercial Street
Astoria, Oregon USA