Panna Maria Cemetery -- Panna Maria TX
14R E 606644 N 3204477
The Cemetery at Panna Maria Texas features many beautiful graves, many of whose inscriptions are in Polish. This tiny Texas town is the first and oldest permanent Polish settlement in the US.

The Panna Maria cemetery is a historic cemetery in the first (and oldest) permanent Polish settlement in the United States. There are nearly 900 graves of the faithful here, including many of the priests who served as pastor of Panna Maria's beautiful Immaculate Conception Catholic Church. One former pastor's grave is particularly striking: That of Fr. Barnard M. Goebel, a Catholic priest arrested by Nazis in 1940, and interned at Dachau until liberation by the US Army almost 5 years later.

You are welcome to visit this cemetery and wander through its unique and beautiful markers. You may take pictures, but please be respectful, and not put anything on the graves when taking your pictures. Not only is this is a holy and sacred place, it is a currently active cemetery.