Astoria Column, Astoria, Oregon
10T E 436896 N 5114523
The Astoria Column was completed in 1926 at an elevation of 600 feet atop Coxcomb Hill. It has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places since 1974.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Astoria Column was completed in 1926 at an elevation of 600 feet atop Coxcomb Hill, the location of the first permanent American Settlement west of the Rockies. It has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places since 1974. This impressive Oregon Coast historical monument is the only one of its kind in the world!

The column displays 14 scenes commemorating important events in the history of Astoria in chronological order from the native wilderness and discovery until the coming of the white settler and arrival of the railroad. The mural scrolls around the 125-foot-high structure in an upward spiral direction, with the earliest scene at the base of the column.

New York architect Electus D. Litchfield designed the column, patterning it after the Trajan Column erected in Rome by Emperor Trajan in 114 A.D. It was decorated by Attilio Pusterla, an Italian-born artist, using a sgraffito technique (bas-relief etching in cement) developed during the Italian Renaissance. In 1926, it cost $27,133.96 to build and decorate the column.

John Jacob Astor, for whom Astoria is named, was the head of the fur trading company that built Fort Astoria. His great-grandson, Vincent Astor, helped finance the building of the column. The Great Northern Railroad paid for the rest of it.

Due to years of inclement coastal weather, the images on the column had become so damaged that many of them could no longer be seen. Thanks to the efforts of the Friends of Astoria Column and countless others, restoration of the column began in April 1995. The finished project was unveiled in November 1995. The cost to repair it was approximately $750,000.

The column's interior 164-step spiral staircase leads to the top of a viewing platform with breathtaking panoramic views of the Astoria Bridge, Pacific Ocean, mouth of the Columbia River, Youngs Bay, various lakes, the shoreline of Washington State, the peaks of Mount St. Helens and Mount Rainier, and Saddle Mountain. As you can see, the climb is well worth the effort. You can purchase a wood airplane glider from the gift shop and launch it from the viewing deck! The gliders land on the grass, in the shrubs, and the branches of the tall fir trees.

The Astoria Column is a Virtual (Geocaching) Cache: GC1901. There are a few waymarks located here also.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Astoria Column. Log your impressions.

On top of Coxcomb Hill
Astoria, Oregon USA