Eliza Furnace - Vintondale, Pennsylvania
17T E 676116 N 4483582
The Eliza Furnace is located at the geographical intersection of Vintondale Borough and Blacklick Towsnship (Cambria County, PA) and Buffington Township (Indiana County, PA (1069 Main Street, Vintondale, PA)

The Eliza Furnace is a National Register site regarded as one of Pennsylvania's best preserved iron furnaces. Dating from 1846 the Eliza Furnace is one of only a few iron furnaces remaining in the United States which still retains its original heat exchanger piping. The two-acre site is leased to Indiana County by the Cambria County Historical Society.
Eliza Furnace was constructed in 1845 and 1846. At its peak, the furnace employed over 90 people and utilzed 45 mules to produce about 1,080 tons of iron a year.
The furnace was not a financial success, and operated only three years. Difficulties in transporting iron by teams of horses to Ninevah on the Pennsylvania Canal, poor-quality local ore, and a significant drop in iron prices sealed the furnance's fate. Despite its early closing, Eliza Furnace helped bring the industrial revolution to the Black Lick Valley.
1069 Main Street
Vintondale, PA United States
15961

County / Borough / Parish: Cambia County/Vintondale Borough-Blacklick Township, Indiana County/Buffington Township

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Historic function: Industry/Processing/Extraction