Hotel Ciamberlani - rue Defacqz, 48, Brussels
31U E 595740 N 5631584
This private residence was built in 1897 by Belgian art nouveau architect Paul Hankar for the painter Albert Ciamberlani.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The 12 metre wide façade is marked by two horseshoe-shaped windows
and colourful sgraffiti frescoes designed by Ciamberlani himself.

Paul Hankar (11 December 1859 - 17 January 1901) was a Belgian architect and designer who, along with Victor Horta and Henry Van de Velde, is considered one of the principal architects to work in the Art Nouveau style in Brussels at the turn of the twentieth century.

In 1893, he built his own house, which along with Victor Horta's Hôtel Tassel (constructed at the same time) is considered one of the first two houses in the world built in the Art Nouveau style.

In 1896, Hankar presented a project for a « Cité des Artistes » ("Artists' City") for the seaside town of Westende, in which he conceived of an artists' cooperative with housing and studios. Though the project never was realized, five years later it would inspire the artists of the Darmstadt Artists' Colony in Darmstadt, Germany, and the artists of the Vienna Secession.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential