Aurorahville State Graded School - Auroraville, WI, USA
Aurorahville State Graded School was built in 1930.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Note the spelling of Auroraville is AURORAHVILLE on the building. I found a Waushara County Obituary from 1932 and Auroraville was spelled Aurorahville in the 1930's

From the Missourian:

cheryl olsen October 29, 2009 | 9:00 p.m.

I read about the Wade School in Columbia (county?). Very interesting. My husband and I bought the old l930 Aurorahville State Graded School in Auroraville, Wisconsin last September. Over the past 14 months, we have transformed the upper level into two 1,000 sq. ft. beautiful apartments. We incorporated the original, large hanging lights, the original rock maple hardwood floors, refurbished, and it is really something. I have the small water fountain which had it's spot at the top of the stairs, just before entering either of the two classrooms. Last classes were held in 1968. The building was vacant until 1998, when a family made an effort to convert the bare basement into living quarters. They finally gave up, and sold it to us in 2008. I am looking for a water fountain to replace the original one, which is in pretty tough shape after years of abuse in the empty building. Many area kids visited the empty school over the years for fun. We also kept the original windows and front entry and stairway to enter the upper level where the classrooms were. My husband attended grade school there through it's final year (1968). Each of the two large classrooms is now living/dng.,bed & bath, incorporating the cloak rooms into kitchens. We are also using the original steel outside stairway as an egress, which was the school's fire exit. Our plans are to finish the lower level next. It is an awesome building, constructed of cinder block with a slate roof, still in very good condition. The lower level is only in the ground about three feet, exposing the windows nicely. 12 windows in lower level, 18 in the upper level, all of which we replaced with new, with the exception of two, which we closed up. It overlooks the Auroraville Mill Pond on the west. Also have the original merry-go-round and swing sets. Cool place!
Hwy "49"
Poy Sippi, WI USA