First Baptist Church - Medina, NY
A historic church set in the heart of Medina's historical district
Location: New York, United States

The Baptists filed a certificate to incorporate "The First Baptist Church and Society in Medina." March 14th, 1831.

Their first house of worship was a building put up for a barn in the rear of the brick hotel, on the southwest corner of Center and Shelby streets. This was lathed and plastered and seated, and used for religious meetings until their first meeting house was dedicated in the winter of 1832.

Their new church on the corner of West and Center streets was commenced in the fall of 1870 and was dedicated on January 8, 1873. It was made using the now famous Medina Sandstone and cost over $45,000 at the time.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: