Chief Meshingomesia - Miami Indian Cemetery
16T E 607335 N 4499667
A grave monument dedicated to Chief Meshingomesia of the Miami Indians by the Mississinewa Battlefield Society.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Miami Indian Cemetery is the largest Indian Cemetery in Indiana. The cemetery was established in the mid-1800s on the Miami Indian reservation in Grant County, Indiana. The cemetery is the burial site of Chief Meshingomesia and members of his tribe of the Miami Indians. The land was deeded to the Miami by the United States in the Treaty of 1840. The historic Miami Indian Village schoolhouse is also located at this site.

Chief Meshingomesia is a prominent figure in the war of 1812. He is the son of Miami Chief Metocinyah. His legacy is detailed in the book entitled "The Miami Indians by Bert Anson, University of Oklahoma Press, Mar 1, 2000. This tribe of the Miami Indians was chronicled in history by engaging in the first major battle of the War of 1812 in Grant County Indiana. The Mississinewa Battlefield was the site of the first victory of the United States Army during the War of 1812, on December 17-18, 1812. A 600-man mounted force led by Lt. Col. John B. Campbell attacked and destroyed four British-allied Indian villages led by Chief Meshingomesia. This is the site of the annual Mississinewa 1812 living history event. Re-enactment enthusiasts flock to this area each fall to don their historical uniforms and reenact the epic battle.

The war took its toll on the American forces and this land was deeded to the Miami by the United States in the Treaty of 1840. Chief Meshingomesia is honored for his willingness to partner with the United States government after the conflict.
Description:
Meshingomesia MIAMI INDIAN CHIEF