Broadway Theatre - Rock Springs WY
12T E 648586 N 4605494
The newly refurbished 346 seat theater is owned and operated by the City of Rock Springs, Wyoming and is part of the Historic Downtown District. It is now a performing arts theatre.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The history of the Broadway Theatre begins in 1949, when it was born as the West Theatre a 758-seat theatre. A brief history of the theatre can be found here - (visit link)

"Decorated with red neon and lighting up Broadway, the “Gem of Downtown Rock Springs,” the Braodway Theater, opened its doors to the public during a special two-night grand opening celebration last week.
The theater has completely transformed from its days as the Rock Theater and West Theater. The ticket booth still exists but also includes a coat-check area in the space originally reserved for the concession stand. The floors were completely re-carpeted with a design matching the original carpet in the West Theater.
The upper floor of the theater, originally an apartment, was converted into a large multipurpose room with windows overlooking Broadway.
“It’s fun to see the change,” Jackson resident Jeanie Staehr said.
Staehr originally worked at the West Theater from 1958-1962 as an usher and movie ticket salesperson. Staehr said among the employees, the ticket booth job was the be prime job at the theater. Ticket salespeople would make a higher wage than other workers and wouldn’t be required to enforce theater rules, which was what the ushers would be tasked with doing.
Staehr said the ushers would have to tell movie goers to keep their feet off the chairs and inform people if they were being too noisy in the theater.
Employees would be allowed all the popcorn they could eat, and Staehr said working at the theater was a fun job for a high school student to have.
However, Staehr also recognizes a number of changes made to the theater — changes that allow it to be used outside of performances.
Rock Springs Mayor Carl Demshar said the building is truly a multipurpose theater. Potential uses include workforce training sessions, seminars, receptions, weddings and private parties.
“It truly runs the gamut of uses; it’s something we’ve needed in Rock Springs for ages,” Demshar said.
Demshar added Rock Springs Historical Museum has always been a focal point for downtown Rock Springs, and he imagines the theater being a similar focal point on the opposite side of downtown Rock Springs.
Jerry Meyers of Meyers Anderson, one of the contracted firms who worked on the project, said the theater represents a great investment in the city.
“It has come a long way. It’s a giant leap for what it offers to the community,” Meyers said.
While speaking to residents before the Utah-based band Lokalcolor performed, Demshar said the theater is the gem of the downtown area and will serve as a catalyst for redevelopment downtown.
Demshar said without the $1.8 million grant from the state and another $500,000 donation from Bruce and Carla Pivic and their company, Infinity Power and Controls, the theater “probably wouldn’t be here today.”
“This is Rock Springs’ gathering place,” URA director Jeff Petersen said to residents."

- above text in quotation marks from (visit link) published Wednesday, May 2, 2012