Fuqua Park Gazebo - Duncan, Oklahoma
This very large gazebo is primarily used as a picnic area in the park.

Fuqua Park is a large park in the middle of Duncan. It fronts US 81, but the entrance is off of W. Beech Ave. As soon as you pull into the parking lot, look to the left and you will see the gazebo in the trees. If you're hauling stuff for a picnic, I'd pull around and park in front of the old armory, now the historical museum.

The gazebo is also quite large and has a number of full-sized picnic tables underneath. There is a low brick wall on one side which could also be used for seating. The very bottom of the gazebo itself is covered in memorial paver bricks. There is also a plaque on one post dedicated to those who helped make the gazebo possible.

The park is operated by the City of Duncan and is open from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m. There were no signs to indicate whether the gazebo can be reserved.

Although the park dates back to at least 1938 (based on the WPA-built gates), the gazebo is much newer. It was erected in 1982 by the Duncan Chamber of Commerce (information taken from plaque). Amazingly, it does not seem to show the wear and tear of its age, but, then the entire park is very well maintained.

Fuqua Park is would be a great place for any gathering because, besides the obligatory playground, it contains two museums and the Kiwanis Kiddieland, a small amusement park.
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: In the middle of Fuqua Park