Ruine Engenstein - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
A ruin of a small castle of the 13th century near Pfeffingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Engenstein is located on a ridge west of Pfeffingen. It sits on a very small rocky head that access was so narrow and steep that it could only be used by pedestrians.

The ruin was long unknown due to missing documents and rediscovered in the early 20th century.

The castle was probably built shortly after 1200 by the family Schaler and used as a residence, after the completion of the castle Schalenberg only about 100 meters north the use decreassed and it was abandoned in the 14th century.
In 1975 the ruins were excavated and preserved again.

The rock face with some brick walls and a cellar dug into the rock is accessible by a ladder on the east side but secured only on the southern flank.

DE: Die Ruine Engenstein befindet sich auf einem Bergrücken westlich von Pfeffingen. Sie liegt auf einem recht kleinen Felskopf, der Zugang war so eng und steil, dass er nur von Fussgängern benutzt werden konnte.

Die Ruine war wegen fehlender Dokumente lange unbekannt und wurde erst anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts wiederentdeckt.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich kurz nach 1200 von der Familie Schaler erbaut und als Wohnsitz verwendet, nach der Fertigstellung der Burg Schalenberg nur etwa 100 Meter nördlich nahm die Nutzung ab bis sie im 14. Jahrhundert ganz aufgegeben wurde.

1975 wurde die Ruine wieder ausgegraben und konserviert.

Der Felskopf mit einigen Mauerresten und einem in den Fels gegrabenen Keller ist über eine Leiter an der Ostseite zugänglich, aber nur an der Südflanke gesichert.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined