Simon Bolivar - Orlando, FL
This bust of Simon Bolivar is part of the park's International Plaza and Bridge.

This life-sized bronze bust of Simon Bolivar is found with several other busts of International Leaders in Lake Eola's International Plaza and Bridge. I was unable to discover how these notables were selected other than 'someone' donated them.

This bust of Simon Bolivar has him in his resplendent General's uniform. The bust on on a polished stone plinth with many inscriptions. They read:

Simon Bolivar was born in Caracas, Venezuela on July 24, 1783, and died in Santa Marta, Columbia, on December 17, 1880.

Liberator of Venezuela, Columbia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru and Founder of Bolivia.

"Without equality, all freedom and rights will perish" Simon Bolivar

Donated by Dr. Rafael Caldera,
President of the Republic of Venezuela
to the City of Orlando
March 1996.

"Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios Ponte y Blanco (July 24, 1783 – December 17, 1830), commonly known as Simón Bolívar, was a Venezuelan military and political leader. Bolívar played a key role in Hispanic America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire, and is today considered one of the most influential politicians in the history of the Americas. Following the triumph over the Spanish Monarchy, Bolívar participated in the foundation of the first union of independent nations in Hispanic-America, a republic, which was named Gran Colombia, of which he was president from 1819 to 1830. Bolívar remains regarded in Hispanic-America as a hero, visionary, revolutionary, and liberator. During his lifetime, he led Venezuela, Colombia (including Panama at the time), Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia to independence, and helped lay the foundations for democratic ideology in much of Latin America." (from (visit link) )

Information on Simon Bolivar is easy to find, but this link includes many of the monuments to Bolivar (including this one) - (visit link) .