Louisbourg Fortress Clock - Louisbourg (NS) Canada
21T E 268367 N 5086311
one sided town clock located on the tower of the King's Bastion Barracks, Fortress of Louisbourg, Cape Breton (NS)
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This one sided town clock is located on the tower of the King's Bastion Barracks, the largest reconstructed building of the Fortress of Louisbourg Historic Site on Cape Breton Island (Nova Scotia).
The diameter of the clock is about 1.5 meter, with blue background and roman numerals. The clock has only one hand.
The original clock was mounted on the tower around 1720 and was completely destroyed in 1758 with the destruction of the fortress by the British forces.
The working replica of this original clock was mounted on the reconstructed tower in 1960's, when the Canada Government decided to reconstruct one quarter of the original fortress as a historic site.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted