Andrew Howard - Oak Center Cemetery
Andrew Howard, fought in the revolutionary war and is buried here in central Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Patriot Andrew Howard was born August 20, 1764. Possibly in Belchertown, MA. In 1780 Howard enlisted in Captain Amos Cogswell's Company of Colonel Michelle's Eight Massachusetts Regiment of the Continental Line for a term of three years
He subsequently transferred to Captain John Hobby;s company of the Third Massachusetts Regiment of the Continental Line, commanded by Colonel Hugh Maxwell.
After serving in the Hudson River Defense and being in a winter quarters near West Point, Howard was discharged on 12/23/1783 by order of Henry KNox.
In 1847, 83 year old Andrew Howard and his wife, Clarissa, moved to Wisconsin to live with their son, Solomon. Andrew died on 9/14/1849 and is buried in the Oak Creek Cemetery in the town of Oak field, Fond Du Lac County, Wisconsin" - marker near gravsite
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 8/20/1764