Albany, Oregon
The City Hall Building, Albany, Linn County, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The 38,600 square foot City Hall building, completed in 1995, is located in downtown Albany. The building houses the city manager, Finance office, Community development office, public works-engineering office, parks and recreation department officer, and the fire administration office.

Albany, population 50,520, lies on the border of Linn and Benton counties and serves as the county seat for Linn County. In 1847, Walter and Thomas Monteith settled in the area after traveling over the Oregon Trail. They named the new settlement "Albany" after their hometown of Albany, New York. It was renamed "New Albany" in 1850 but returned to the original name in 1853. The city became incorporated in 1864.

At the center of the Willamette Valley's rich farmland, Albany is known for a large and varied collection of historic buildings featuring many styles of architecture. Cultural events include the summer concert series - "River Rhythms" and "Mondays at Monteith."

Albany's city government functions under a home rule charter with a City Council and City Manager. The six councilors serve three wards for four-year terms. The Mayor is elected every two years. The City Manager administers the affairs of the city for the Council.

Name: Albany City Hall

333 Broadalbin Street Southwest