Baroque statuary of St John of Nepomuk - Opocno, Czech
33U E 579411 N 5568759
Sandstone Baroque statuary of St John of Nepomuk in Trckovo square in Opocno./ Pískovcové barokní sousoší Jana Nepomuckého na Trckove námestí v Opocne.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The Baroque statuary of St John Nepomuk with two Angels was dedicated in 1729 in occassion of his canonzation. The author of the statuary is not sure, but it could be either Ignatz Rohrbach or Jiri Pacak, who is the author of the statuary of St Florian standing not far from here.
The stauary is located on richly decorated baroque pedestal and it is surrounded by sandstone balustrade. The statue of St John Nepomuk is surrounded by two angels. The whole stauary is made in form of lavish dynamic Baroque style. The remarkable feature of the statuary by the personification of Calumny at St John feet. It is actually a caricature of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans (and King of Bohemia) who ordered the torture of St John Nepomuk.

CZ

Sousoší bylo postaveno roku 1729 u príležitosti Nepomukovy kanonizace. Autorství je pripisováno bud Jirímu Františku Pacákovi (1670?–1742), autorovi nedalekéhoho sousoší sv. Floriana , nebo Ignáci Rohrbacherovi.Na dnešní Trckovo námestí se prestehovalo na prelomu 20. a 30. let 18. století.
Sousoší je pozoruhodné personifikací Pomluvy u Janových nohou, ztvárnené karikaturou krále Václava IV., z jehož príkazu byl svetec umucen. Titulní postava je obklopena andely, celek je pojat v duchu dynamického baroka.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)