The Goodenow Garrison House - Sudbury, MA
19T E 302572 N 4692798
An historical marker about the attack on Sudbury, MA during the King Philip's War is located on Route 20.

The King Philip's War, 1675 - 1678, was conflict between the Native American inhabitants of New England and English settlers. The leader of the Native Americans, Metacomet, was called King Philip by the English colonists.

During this bloody conflict most of New England's towns were attacked by Native American warriors. Many towns were completely destroyed and the settlers were killed or taken captive. On a percentage basis it was the bloodiest war in American history. In 1676, King Philip was killed and soon thereafter a treaty was signed on August 12, 1676 ending the war.

An historical marker in Sudbury describes the importance of the Goodenow Garrison House during this war. The marker is inscribed:

The Goodenow
Garrison House