Kapelle Regina Montium - Rigi Kulm, Switzerland
This Roman catholic chapel was built in 1968 near the summit of Mount Rigi.
Location: Schwyz, Switzerland

Kapelle Regina Montium is located near the summit of Mount Rigi about 100 meters west of the hotel and the top station of the cog railway.

It was built in 1967/68 by the owner of the Hotel Rigi Kulm - Ernst Käppeli - and dedicated in 1969 by the abbot of Einsiedeln, Benno Gut. The name "Regina Montis" means "Queen of the Mountains", a well-known by-name for Rigi.

It is a rural building made stone. The chapel is used for worship irregularly, it can also be booked for weddings.

The next seasonally inhabited (holiday resorts) place is about 2 kilometers west, but the church is located on the soil of the municipality Arth-Goldau and belongs to that parish, this town is about 3 kilometers to the east and more than 1300 meters lower.
Church Name: Regina Montium

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes