Southport Pier, Southport, Merseyside UK
Known in many circles as the first true 'pleasure pier', Southport Pier was built in 1860.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This WEBSITE has a very extensive history of the Pier and I have taken some text from it, shown below.

“Often referred to as the first true 'pleasure pier' Southport Pier is also historically important, being one of the earliest pier structures to be erected using iron.”

“A design from James Brunlees was approved at a cost of £8,700 and on 4th August the same year a large crowd witnessed the driving home of the first support pile. Using Brunlees pile 'jetting' system, construction of this vast pier was to be swift; its full 3,600ft (1,098m) length having been completed for the grand opening on 2nd August 1860. The second longest pier in the country and boasting to be more than just a landing jetty, the opening was to be a memorable occasion. The celebrations included processions, banquets, illuminations and fireworks, to name but a few.”

“Restoration is being completed in two phases. Phase one concentrates on the restoration of the main structure, along with the building of a new pavilion to house an interpretation centre. The second phase will effectively 'fit' the pier out, providing a new pier tram, deck lighting, restoration of the Victorian Shelters, completion of the Intrpretation Centre, and the construction of a new entrance. In May 2002 phase one was completed and the full length of Southport Pier was once again opened to the public.”

At the land end of the pier are a few “Figurative Public Sculptures”, one of a one legged diver and one of a man on a bike (there are others but these two are relevant to the Piers history).

Apparently it was common place for people to dive off the end of the pier for entertainment and very popular it was too! The best known diver, who worked Southport was 'Professor Powsey'. He used to dive off the pier on his trusty bicycle.

But who was the one legged diver? Took a bit more research this one, but as ever google came up trumps.

Professor Gadsby, a one legged diver who used to entertain the crowds by diving into the sea from the end of the pier.

It seems that the diving was sponsored by Bovril in the winter months!

To be honest, the pier is long but it could do with a bit more entertainment when you get to the end. All that is present now is a “penny” arcade and a tea room.

The link to the "official" website is down so I have offered an alternative below.
Type of pier: Public