Devon Energy Tower - Oklahoma City, OK
The Devon Tower is the tallest building in Oklahoma, topping out at 844 feet.

[Information on the Devon Tower was obtained from the Wikipedia entry, as well as emporis.com and skyscraperpage.com]

The Devon Energy Tower is nearing completion, with most floors already occupied. The building is located on the west side of the downtown area, adjacent to the historic Colcord Building, and across from the beautiful Myriad Gardens. Construction began in October 2009; the building was topped out on September 21, 2011, and will be completed by December 2012.

The Tower has 52 stories (two basement levels), and is 844 ft. high. At a cost of an estimated $750 million, it is the tallest building in Oklahoma, the second tallest west of the Mississippi (the first being Dallas' Bank of America Plaza), and one of the top 30 tallest in the United States.

Atlanta-based General Contractor Holder Construction Company, in partnership with local Flintco are building this tower, which was designed by Pickard Chilton Architects, Inc. This is a three-sided glass tower with diamond-shaped faces at the top. A 100 ft x 100 ft. glass rotunda will be constructed alongside the tower, as well as a six-story "Podium" which will contain auditoriums, classrooms and offices. There will be reflecting pools at the base of the tower, and a transparent wall to allow pedestrians to see into the tower lobby.

Each of the 50 floors of the building will contain 25,000-28,000 square feet of space to house the 3,000 Devon employees, consultants and contractors. It is their plan for the ground level of the building to be the "Heart of Downtown" offering the public restaurants and shops.