Look-Out Hard, Sokolov, Czech Republic
Look-Out Hard
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Hard Hill in Sokolov (originally also known as Hartenberg) has a rich history in regards to the numerous structures serving also for other purposes than as mere lookout points.

Hard Observation Tower in Sokolov
There was a cemetery and a shooting range on the hill, and a lookout gazebo known as Prašná vež (Pulverturm or Powder Tower) in the 19th century. The local beautification society decided to build a lookout tower on Hard Hill in 1907. A wooden tower with two lookout floors and the total height of 18 metres was built on the foundations of the gazebo according to the design of builder Heinz. Its opening took place on April 15th, 1908. The upper wooden part of the tower did not last long, however, and it had to be torn down after a couple of years. In 1933, the tower torso served as the basis of a memorial to those perished in World War I.
The revival of the site came with the turn of the millennium when the tower was restored to its original purpose and appearance.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 14.5 m