The Octagon - Fulham Road, London, UK
30U E 695297 N 5707142
This building, to the south east side of Fulham Road, was constructed in the early 1840s as a part of an early teacher training college.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Fresh Fields Blog (visit link) tells us:

"...Walk to the end of the path to get back to the Fulham Road.  Turn left and continue over Stamford Bridge until Billing Road.  Opposite is an octagonal building. This was originally part of an early teacher training college set up in 1841 by The National Society for the Education of the Poor in the Principle of the Established Church - not what you might call a snappy title. There is a pleasant pathway which is a cut-through to the Kings Road. It is worth wandering through this little park to see the late seventeenth-century Stanley House in whose grounds the college was built - you  also get a good view of the handsome blocks of the original school, now apartments..."

This supplemented by the At Home in Chelsea website (visit link) that adds:

"...Chelsea College

Originally the College of St. Mark and St. John, established in 1840 by the National Society for the Education of the Poor as one of the first teacher training colleges.

Byzantine in style by Edward Blore and built in 1842-47. The octagon building and neo-Norman chapel on the Fulham Road were built in 1843. Two neo Georgian blocks on the Kings Road were added in 1910 & 1923.

The entire complex is now converted into flats etc..."