Beall Mansion An Elegant Bed & Breakfast Inn
15S E 744577 N 4309262
An elegant bed and breakfast located on "Millionaire's Row" in historic Alton, Illinois. Just 12 blocks from the Mississippi River and 25 minutes from downtown St. Louis, Missouri and the St. Louis Gateway Arch.
Location: Illinois, United States

The mansion was designed by one of the most renown and prolific architects of the day, Lucas Pfeiffenberger. Built right before the St. Louis World's Fair, completed in 1903, as a wedding present.
In 1909 the mansion was sold to Edmond Beall. It has been known as The Beall Mansion since then.

Boasting turn of the century decor, the mansion features marble and cast bronze statues, Victorian furnishings and hand-sewn oriental rugs.

Property Amenities

24-hour all-you-can-eat chocolate buffet, 24-hour hot beverage service, triple-sheeted feathered bed, HDTV, DVD, free Wi-Fi, your choice of gourmet or continental breakfast (served from 7:00-10:00 am)

Chose from 3 different room types:

King bed with fireplace and whirlpool for two
Queen canopy bed with whirlpool
Full-size bed, sitting room, and private bath with claw-foot tub

The Beall is also the perfect place for a wedding, we can accommodate 2-100 people for the brides big day.

Facilities for small business meeting and corporate retreats are also available.
Name: James Belote

407 E. 12th St.
Alton, Illinois United States
62002

Phone Number: 618-474-9100 or toll free 1-866-The-BEALL

Proprietor/Owner: Jim and Sandy Belote

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7 - 365 days a year

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: An eclectic blend of the new century featuring Neoclassical, Victorian and Georgian architecture. Located in the Middletown Historic District which is listed of the Nation Registry of Historic Places

Menu Specialties: Select from the freshly prepared hot gourmet breakfast served in bed (or the formal dining room) or the continental breakfast served in the butler's pantry

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
25 mins from downtown St. Louis and the Gateway Arch 20 mins from Grafton and Grafton Wineries 25 mins from Pere Marquette State Park 12 blocks from the Mississippi River and Marina Hiking/Biking Trails Eagle Watching "Great River Road" Scenic Byway Historic places Antiques Shopping Restaurants Golf Orchard Amtrak