Forstakademie Altbau - Tharandt, Lk. Sächs. Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Sachsen, D
Der Altbau der Forstakademie Tharandt.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der so genannte Altbau im Weißeritztal wurde 1847-49 erbaut und als Hauptgebäude der Forstakademie 1849 eingeweiht. Es war das erste repräsentative Lehr- und Institusgebäude der Akademie.

Das Gebäude ist eine Monumentalbau mit einer Sandsteintreppe am Haupteingang. Vor einigen Jahren erfolgte die Sanierung des Gebäudes mit der Wiederanbringung der Sandsteintürme auf dem Dach.

The so-called "Altbau" in the Weißeritz valley was built in 1847 and inaugurated as the main building of the Academy of Forestry in 1849. It was the first representative institute building of the Academy.

It is a monumental building with a sandstone staircase at the main entrance. Several years ago, the renovation of the building was done with the reattachment of the sandstone towers on the roof.

Adresse/Adress:
Pienner Str.