Taconite Harbor - MN
Abandoned town on the shores of Lake Superior in Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Taconite Harbor was a company town. Built in the 1950's it was built to house the employees of the taconite processing facility.

The town had paved streets and a view that was awesome. Suburban type homes, with ball fields, basketball courts and more.

In the 1980's the company decided it couldn't afford to be landlords so they made plans to vacate the town. Home owners were offered the chance to buy their homes and move them, some did, the last ones were sold at auction.

The townsite is now deserted though you can see remnants of the paved streets, trees planted by the residents and a forlon street light or two.

Nearby is the Taconite Harbor plant, a safe harbor and boat launch, mining equipment display. The pullover is well marked and makes a great pit stop along the scenic North Shore byway.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic