Rushseba, Minnesota
15T E 505558 N 5059427
This Rushseba Township historical marker is one of a series of wooden markers placed by the North Chisago Historical Society. Located on the Old Government Road, it shows where the Stage Stop, School, Post Office, Saw Mill and Flour Mill once stood.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The text and legend to the map reads as follows:

RUSHSEBA

STAGE STOP 1855
FIRST AREA SCHOOL 1856
FIRST AREA POST OFFICE 1856
SAW MILL 1868 - 1902
FLOUR MILL 1875 - 1892

Rushseba Township was organized in 1858 with George Folsom, Robert Newell and Timothy Ward on the first Board of Supervisors. A stage line from St. Paul to Superior, Wisconsin was established that year with Fred Marty and Lwellyn Gee among the early stage coach drivers on the government road. It took the stage drivers four to six days to make the trip from St. Paul to Duluth.

This area also had a post office, store and two stage coach stopping places started by George Folsom. In 'Looking Back Over One Hundred Years in Northern Chisago County', Carl Sommers writes, “At times, when the lumbermen were moving up to the woods in the fall with their oxen and the stage coaches met at the same time, it was quite a congested place.”

The first area school was organized in 1856 with Miss Josephine Blanding teaching. In 1871, George Folsom deeded nearby land on the other side of the government road to School District 18, which was known as Peers School (another marker in this series).

The marker also includes the locations of a saw mill and a flour mill on either side of Rush Creek. Samuel Martin operated the saw mill and later Casper Spivak built and operated the flour mill. Both mills were run by water power.

Today the area is used as residential, farm, and undeveloped land.
Marker Type:: Roadside