The Museum of Clean
12T E 382237 N 4746235
The Museum of Clean; historical antiques of the history of home cleaning and art work made out of cleaning items. Special children's area and workshops.
Location: Idaho, United States

This first ever and one-of-a-kind museum collects, preserves, and displays artifacts and records that illuminate the little-known history of cleaning. It gives visitors a new view of clean, its power and omnipresence in our lives—and it’s fun. It highlights more than 3,000 treasures of the past and reveals the progress of cleaning up ourselves and the planet over the centuries. You will find here the tools, machines, appliances, art, posters, and dramatic presentations that add up to a look, feel, hear, and “try-it-out” trip!! Don Aslett, America’s #1 Cleaning Expert, after more than 58 years in the profession of clean, created this as his lifetime legacy.
Days and Hours of Operation:
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday to Saturday Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year’s weekends

711 South 2nd Avenue
Pocatello, ID United States of America
83201

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
A collection of more than 3,000 items of the past that reveal the progress of cleaning over the centuries. You will find here the tools, machines, appliances, art, posters, and dramatic presentations. Collection includes washing machines, toilets, bathtubs, vacuum, soaps, etc. Kids enjoying seeing and playing with typewriters, ancient vacuums, window cleaners and toilets. There is a re-creation of Noah's Ark and water exhibit that they loved. The kids did not want to leave!