Woodstock Memorial - Bethel, NY, USA
18T E 509844 N 4616749
The Woodstock Music and Art Festival was billed as "An Aquarian Exposition: 3 Days of Peace & Music".
Location: New York, United States

Woodstock is primarily remembered for the bands and the music that they played. The festival was during the American "hippie" movement that was anti-war. They wanted peace in Vietnam.

The current Woodstock movement established by the original festival producers also carries a message of peace. Visit their website at: (visit link) for more information.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
Peace and Music Wayne C. Saward Sculptor This is the original site of the WOODSTOCK music and arts fair held on Aug. 15, 16,17, 1969 This marker erected by owners Louis Nicky and June Celish 1984