Mount Sapun, Sevastopol, Ukraine
36T E 546342 N 4933441
Mount Sapun is a hill where some of the fiercest combats took place during the Siege of Sevastopol battle
Location: Ukraine

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Sapun-gora (Sapun Ridge) is a ridge (240 m height) to the southeast of Sevastopol, in Crimea, Ukraine.

It became the arena of fierce battle during the siege of Sevastopol (1941-1942), and also during its recapturing in 1944.

When defending Sevastopol the Soviet troops held the Sapun Ridge and could observe German movements to the city from the south. It took Wehrmacht nearly 2 weeks of desperate fighting to take control over these positions in late June 1942. As a consequence, Soviet troops had to evacuate from Crimea.

In 2 years, on the final stage of the Crimean Offensive the assault of Sapun-gora on the 7th of May, 1944 was successful for Red Army. On 9 May 1944, just over one month after the start of the battle, Sevastopol fell. German forces were evacuated from Sevastopol to Constan?a.

Later in 1944 the first monuments to the Soviet warriors on this place were erected, in 1959 the diorama showing the assault of the German fortifications was opened."

For a wider information about the siege, see (visit link)

Nowadays there is an indoor diorama as well as an outdoor exhibit of war equipment, mostly Soviet, which took place in the combats. On the spot there is also a memorial.