Henry Starr - Dewey, OK
Henry Starr is the most infamous person buried in the Dewey cemetery.

Henry Starr claimed to have robbed more banks than both the James-Younger Gang and the Doolin-Dalton Gang put together. Unfortunately for Henry, he tried to rob one to many and was shot and killed during his last attempted bank robbery.

Wikipedia has a short but succinct article on Henry Starr: "Henry Starr (1874–1921) was an American outlaw: specifically, a horse thief and train robber. He was also convicted of murder once, of U.S. Deputy Marshal Floyd Wilson on December 13, 1892. Henry Starr claimed in court to not have known he was a U.S. Marshal and only to know that a man had opened fire on him without provocation. Distantly related to Belle Starr, he was the last in a long line of Starr family criminals. Twice sentenced by Judge Isaac Parker to hang for murder, he managed to escape the noose due to technicalities and went on to form a notorious gang that terrorized and robbed throughout northwest Arkansas around the turn of the century. He was imprisoned in 1915, wrote his memoirs and even portrayed himself in a silent movie, 'A Debtor to the Law' in 1919. He was killed by W.J. Meyers with a .38 caliber Winchester rifle (1873 model) while attempting to rob a bank in Harrison, Arkansas, in 1921." Source

A much more in depth article on the life of this fascinating man can be found at the excellent Legends of America website Link

Description:
Henry Starr was a nephew of the outlaw couple, Sam and Belle Starr, and early in life decided to follow their career choice, something that brought fame, a little fortune, and and early death at the hands of the law. Bank robbery was what he did, and he practiced it over 20 times. Interestingly enough Henry Starr is buried in the town that gave silent movie star Tom Mix his start in fame, when Mix was made Town Marshal in 1912, though their paths never crossed.

Area of notoriety: Crime

Marker Type: Headstone