1930 - Reno County Courthouse - Hutchinson, KS
Massive Art Deco county courthouse.
Location: Kansas, United States

Built in 1929-1930, the Reno County Courthouse is a five story brick and limestone building in the Art Deco style. It exhibits a very high degree of interior and exterior architectural integrity, and is a significant example of the Art Deco style as interpreted in a pre-depression designed public building.

The architect was Hutchinson based William E. Hulse, who designed seven other Kansas county courthouse, this being his only Art Deco design. The contractor was Wichita based Blaser and Vollmer, who built three other Art Deco style Kansas county courthouses. $386,429.20 was spent on the design and construction, and an additional $126,595.86 for furnishings and other accoutrements.

Viewed from the front, courthouse appears to be a central six story section, with flanking five story sections. The main entrance, the center of the six story section, has a high arch, a large window section above the doors, and an inscription; 19 Reno County Courthouse 30. Art Deco style ornamentation including light fixtures adorn the facade.

Source

Year of construction: 1930