Reith im Alpbachtal - Europas schönstes Blumendorf, Tirol, Austria
Reith im Alpbachtal - "Europas schönstes Blumendorf"
Location: Tirol, Austria

Welcome Sign of Reith im Alpbachtal - The slogan is "Europas schönstes Blumendorf". [Translation] "Europeans most beautifal flower-village".

Reith im Alpbachtal is an Austrian municipality in the Kufstein district and is located in the Alpbachtal valley, 28.55 km southwest of Kufstein, 17 km west of Wörgl as well as 8 km east of Jenbach at the southern side of the Inn River.
The village is a very old settlement which was mentioned for the first time in documents around 976. From the 15th to 19th century silver and copper were mined. Main sources of income nowadays are agriculture and tourism. Reith has 2679 inhabitants.
Type of community: Town