Unknown Brand - 630 Cherokee - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334645 N 4353696
This one-story former gas station is located at 630 Cherokee in Leavenworth, Kansas, and is the current home of Serenity Hair Design & Studio
Location: Kansas, United States

I have found no information about this former Service Station.

Building Date: 1934
Style: LATE 19 AND 20 CENTURY REVIVALS: Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Auto Service Station

This one-story, asymmetrically massed, brick "L" plan building is on a corner lot at 7th and Cherokee streets. The inner walls of the building are curved to accommodate three single-bay, garage door openings accessible from the paved service area. Terra-cotta pilasters topped with urn-shaped ornamentation separate the three openings and the retail portion of the plan. The west end wall contains two large, full arch, steel windows with multi-pane windows. Stucco fills the space between in the arches. The south end wall has arched recesses with stucco panels and contains a single door and a small fixed, multi-pane rectangular window. Incised lettering on the panels above the entries identifies the functions of the interior spaces. The building has a truncated hip roof of red tiles.

This property has a high degree of integrity with little or no exterior alterations.

- National Register Application