Weakley's Antiques - Leavenworth, Ks.
This three-story brick building is home of Weakley's Antiques - located at 618 Cherokee.

This is a noncontributing building in the Leavenworth Downtown Historic District. From the website:

Building Date: c. 1890
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This plain, three-story, three-bay building has lost much of its architectural integrity. The cornice has been removed and the storefront has been irreversibly altered with brick infill. Boards cover the upper-story windows. Flat, flush, cast stone elements are over and between the windows, where normally there would be window hoods. A cast iron balcony remains across the second-story facade alluding to an earlier appearance.

Because much of the original fabric of the building has been altered or lost, this building does not provide clues as to its original appearance. It therefore lacks sufficient architectural integrity to convey associations with the architectural continuum of commercial buildings in the District or its original commercial function.
Name: Weakley's Antiques

Address/Location: