604 - 606 Cherokee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334731 N 4353698
This two-story, symmetrically massed, red brick building is located at 604-606 Cherokee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1887
Style: LATE VICTORIAN: Italianate
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, symmetrically massed, red brick building has eight bays on the first story and six bays on the second story. The configuration of the first-story bays has slight alterations. The second-story bays have elaborate Italianate ornamentation. The first story features two storefronts that have recessed entries and display windows with a band of transom windows above. The storefronts flank a pair of central entrances to the second story space. Stone-banded brick pilasters frame and separate the storefronts. The second story has one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows with stone sills; brackets support window hoods composed of two curved terra-cotta segments supporting a horizontal terra-cotta segment. The first story has fixed, plate glass, window units. A central front gable rises above the roofline and spans the width of two bays. In the area above the second-story windows is a band of brickwork. The gable has a wide frieze board. The top of the gable is flattened. Huge brackets support the cornice and hood.

All of the important character-defining architectural features and ornamentation remain. The building is a representative example of a period style and maintains its architectural integrity.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District